Both alimony and the division of married property in Massachusetts are guided by statute, G.L.c.208, § 34, often referred to simply as Section 34. The statute as a whole reads as follows:
Upon divorce or upon a complaint in an action brought at any time after a divorce, whether such a divorce has been adjudged in this Commonwealth or another jurisdiction, the Court of the Commonwealth, provided there is personal jurisdiction over both parties, may make a judgment for either of the parties to pay alimony to the other. In addition to or in lieu of a judgment to pay alimony, the Court may assign to either husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other. In determining the amount of alimony, if any, to be paid, or in fixing the amount and value of the property, if any, to be so assigned, the Court, after hearing the witnesses, if any, of each party, shall consider the length of the marriage, the conduct of the parties during the marriage, the